Get started8 Green Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £161,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Price for 8 Green Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
8 Green Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,157
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£161,000
+11.8%over 4 years24 July 2015
£144,000
+100.5%over 2 years21 December 2012
£71,821
+79.6%over 16 years19 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8PF: £187,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NR21 8PF
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.