Get started7 Bramble Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wicken Green Village, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 196.4% above the 2001 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 5 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 5 years.
7 Bramble Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£622
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

17 April 2001Most recent
£56,000
+15.5%over 11 months26 May 2000
£48,500
+42.9%over 2 years15 October 1997
£33,950
+46.6%over 1 year16 August 1996
£23,157
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7QY: £181,500 (2024–2016).
12 Bramble Close Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jun 2024
5 Bramble Close Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Dec 2022
1 Bramble Close Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jun 2021
9 Bramble Close Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Oct 2017
6 Bramble Close Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NR21 7AW
Blenheim Park Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.