Get started6 Ambleside is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wicken Green Village, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Ambleside has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 6 Ambleside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,377
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years19 October 2018
£155,000
+24.0%over 7 years7 January 2011
£125,000
+119.3%over 9 years10 January 2001
£57,000
+57.2%over 1 year5 August 1999
£36,250
+3.7%over 1 year27 August 1997
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7QD: £165,000 (2023–2018).
14 Ambleside Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Aug 2023
5 Ambleside Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jan 2023
8 Ambleside Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Nov 2022
1 Ambleside Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Aug 2018
3 Ambleside Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NR21 7AW
Blenheim Park Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.