Get started8 Fairview Drive is a detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 48.8% above the 2005 sale price. At 69 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
8 Fairview Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.9% per year over 6 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 23.9% per year over 6 years.
8 Fairview Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2005Most recent
£160,000
+255.6%over 5 years28 May 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NT: £370,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NR21 7NP
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB