Get startedLittle Foxes is a two-bedroom detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £172,500 in December 2019.
Little Foxes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Little Foxes runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
20 (G)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

10 December 2019Most recent
£172,500
+19.0%over 11 years25 June 2008
£145,000
+113.2%over 7 years15 September 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NR: £186,000 (2019–2006).
Badgers Lodge Church Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Jun 2019
3 Church Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold May 2019
Middle Cottage Church Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Nov 2016
Russet House Church Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Jul 2002
Glebe Cottage Church Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold May 1996
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NR21 7AW
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.