Get startedTatterford House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tatterford, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 88 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Tatterford House, where floor areas span 78–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Tatterford House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, Tatterford House stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

18 December 2017Most recent
£187,500
+28.4%over 14 years9 May 2003
£146,000
+143.3%over 10 months8 July 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AZ: £497,740 (2024–2020).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NR21 7AZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.