Get startedOctober Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £377,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
October Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 8 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for October Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£377,500
+18.0%over 8 years11 April 2013
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AW: £375,660 (2025–2021).
57 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Aug 2025
11 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Apr 2024
13 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Mar 2023
51 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Mar 2022
Sunrise Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR21 7DG
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.