Get started42 The Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Helhoughton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £244,000 — fresh data. At 64 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 42 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
42 The Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£244,000
+46.1%over 11 years27 January 2014
£167,000
+7.1%over 11 years30 September 2002
£156,000
+183.9%over 2 years31 May 2000
£54,950
+52.6%over 1 year26 June 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AH: £315,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NR21 7QD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.