Get startedThe Red House is a five-bedroom detached house in Fulmodestone, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 304 m² (around 3272 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £848,000 sits 115.2% above the 2004 sale of £394,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. At 304 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
The Red House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
CHANGE OF USE OF LAND TO KEEPING OF HORSES AND ERECTION OF STABLE BLOCK
The Red House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 6 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 6 years.
The Red House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
304 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2004Most recent
£394,000
+185.5%over 6 years24 February 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0NJ: £450,000 (2025–2021).
New House Croxton Road Fulmodestone Fakenham
Sold Sept 2025
Wildwood Croxton Road Fulmodestone Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
21 Croxton Road Fulmodestone Fakenham
Sold Aug 2024
2 Bridge Cottages Croxton Road Fulmodestone Fakenham
Sold May 2024
33 Croxton Road Fulmodestone Fakenham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NR21 0RB
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.