Get started15 The Street is a semi-detached house in Barney, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Price for 15 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

Demolition of single storey rear extension and erection of part two-storey/single-storey rear extension
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO-STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
16 August 2019Most recent
£305,000
+4.5%over 1 year18 June 2018
£292,000
+35.8%over 12 years15 May 2006
£215,000
+405.9%over 10 years19 January 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0NB: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.