Get startedOld Rectory is a detached house in Stibbard, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 340 m² (around 3660 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 340 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £1,547,000.
Old Rectory sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Old Rectory has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment of planning permission PF/11/1150 (Alterations to outbuilding to create additional accommodation) to allow : 1) Add Velux conservation roof light in south east roof, & 2) Reduce large glazed area to pair of french doors
Latest sale on Old Rectory was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,547,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Old Rectory outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,550
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
340 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Alterations to outbuilding to create additional accommodation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2023Most recent
£1,547,000
+424.4%over 23 years23 September 1999
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0LT: £425,000 (2024–2020).
Tinkers Cottage Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jun 2024
Churchland Cottage Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jun 2024
23 Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold May 2023
1 Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Apr 2023
Church View Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
30.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NR21 0DE
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.