Get startedChurchland Cottage is a detached house in Stibbard, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 15 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £510,000.
Conversion and extension of attached garage to provide additional living space, and erection of detached carport and storage
Churchland Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Churchland Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 June 2024Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0LT: £425,000 (2024–2020).
Tinkers Cottage Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jun 2024
23 Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold May 2023
1 Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Apr 2023
Old Rectory Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Mar 2023
Church View Fulmodeston Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
NR21 0AU
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB