Get started21 Bell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Snoring, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 102.4% above the 2014 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
21 Bell Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side of property
DEMOLITION OF GARAGE AND ERECTION OF SIDE EXTENSION
21 Bell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Bell Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,178
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2014Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0HX: £135,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR21 0BT
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB