Get startedGreen Farm House is a detached house in Thursford, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 sits 67.1% above the 2004 sale of £495,000. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Green Farm House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Variation of condition 4 of 05/0373 to allow converted barn to be used for ancillary accommodation
Green Farm House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 9 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Green Farm House stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

CONVERSION OF BARN INTO ONE UNIT OF HOLIDAY ACCOMMODATION
4 August 2004Most recent
£495,000
+186.1%over 9 years24 May 1995
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0BX: £375,000 (2025–2005).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NR21 0DE
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.