Get started2 North Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thursford, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 47.5% above the 2017 sale price.
A a side and rear extension application was refused at 2 North Lane in 2024.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Part two storey and part single storey side/rear extension to dwelling
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
2 storey side/rear extension to dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2017Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0BP: £550,000 (2024–2020).
Fowler Lodge North Lane Thursford Fakenham
Sold Oct 2024
Garret Lodge North Lane Thursford Fakenham
Sold Oct 2023
Foster Lodge North Lane Thursford Fakenham
Sold Sept 2023
Ruston Lodge North Lane Thursford Fakenham
Sold Sept 2023
Primrose Pightle North Lane Thursford Fakenham
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR21 0PW
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB