Get started2 Church Court is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettlestone, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 353 m² (around 3800 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 59.8% above the 2015 sale of £440,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. At 353 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
2 Church Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
2 Church Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2 Church Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
353 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

11 August 2015Most recent
£440,000
+41.9%over 11 years18 November 2003
£310,000
+67.6%over 3 years21 January 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AU: £450,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NR21 0RB
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.