Get started90 The Street is a detached house in Great Snoring, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement front windows and door
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
90 The Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,252
Street avg £7,501
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2020Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AH: £450,000 (2025–2019).
Rowes Cottage The Street Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Jun 2025
Lower Farm House The Street Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
The Bothy The Street Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Jan 2022
Rose Cottage The Street Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Dec 2019
Dene Cottage The Street Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
NR21 0RB
Walsingham (Wells & Walsingham Railway) — subway entrance.
Closest school
2.3 km
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB