Get started18 The Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hindringham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £362,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 9 EPCs).
18 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 The Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 5 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 18 The Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,119
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£362,500
+31.8%over 2 years6 September 2019
£275,000
-5.2%over 1 year13 July 2018
£290,000
+28.9%over 1 year1 November 2016
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AA: £488,000 (2024–2020).
Fig Barn The Street Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Oct 2024
14 The Street Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Jul 2024
7 The Street Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Oct 2023
Waterloo Farmhouse The Street Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Mar 2021
Nortons The Street Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.