Get started9 Bracken Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Stratton Strawless, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 20.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in September 2019.
9 Bracken Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
9 Bracken Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£435,000
+29.9%over 3 years6 October 2015
£335,000
+103.0%over 13 years1 March 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5RN: £320,000 (2018–2008).
3 Bracken Close Stratton Strawless Norwich
Sold Dec 2018
8 Bracken Close Stratton Strawless Norwich
Sold Sept 2018
5 Bracken Close Stratton Strawless Norwich
Sold Nov 2012
1 Bracken Close Stratton Strawless Norwich
Sold Aug 2008
2 Bracken Close Stratton Strawless Norwich
Sold Mar 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NR10 5RP
Hevingham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.