Get started9 Leonard Medler Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Leonard Medler Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 9 Leonard Medler Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
9 Leonard Medler Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£500,000
+90.8%over 14 years30 June 2006
£262,000
+122.0%over 6 years30 July 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5LE: £265,000 (2024–2016).
6 Leonard Medler Way Hevingham Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
7 Leonard Medler Way Hevingham Norwich
Sold Jun 2024
14a Leonard Medler Way Hevingham Norwich
Sold Jul 2020
12a Leonard Medler Way Hevingham Norwich
Sold Apr 2017
19 Leonard Medler Way Hevingham Norwich
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR10 5NE
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.