Get started26 Bulwer Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £555,000.
26 Bulwer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 26 Bulwer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Bulwer Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HG: £262,750 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 5NE
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB