Get started39 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2018 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Brook Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
39 Brook Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 October 2018Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 11 years22 May 2007
£150,000
+51.5%over 4 years11 October 2002
£99,000
+41.5%over 2 years17 December 1999
£69,950
+28.3%over 1 year29 May 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HF: £246,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.