Get started8 Church Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Church Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Church Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 January 2020Most recent
£225,000
+36.4%over 11 years15 August 2008
£165,000
+13.8%over 5 years18 December 2002
£144,950
+205.5%over 6 years5 November 1996
£47,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5ER: £340,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.