Get started33 Church Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 123 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 20 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £353,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£353,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 33 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

12 July 2022Most recent
£353,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5ER: £325,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB