Get started30 Church Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 30 Church Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Church Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2021Most recent
£305,000
+79.4%over 7 years9 May 2014
£170,000
+103.6%over 13 years29 August 2000
£83,500
+39.3%over 3 years22 August 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5ER: £340,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.