Get startedLamas Cottage is a detached house in Lamas, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Sold June 2022 for £665,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Lamas Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Lamas Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Lawful development certificate (existing) to confirm lawful use of the application site is Residential Garden Land & Car Parking area associated with Lamas Cottage
Price for Lamas Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for Lamas Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawful development (existing) - use of the site as residential garden land and carparking hardstanding
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2022Most recent
£665,000
+114.5%over 19 years1 April 2003
£310,000
+129.8%over 4 years11 June 1998
£134,900
+22.6%over 1 year12 December 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5AF: £295,000 (2024–2022).
St Andrews House The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
Buxton Mill Flat 4 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Nov 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 9 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2023
Blacksmith Cottage The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Apr 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 3 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.