Get startedBuxton Mill is a two-bedroom detached house in Lamas, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1092 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 101 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Buxton Mill, where floor areas span 54–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 101 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Buxton Mill ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
A recent planning application at Buxton Mill was refused — worth checking the council file.
Refurbishment to external works including replacement decking and handrails
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 10 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for Buxton Mill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Refurbishment to external works to include replacement decking and handrails to listed property.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 August 2016Most recent
£200,000
+11.1%over 9 years18 January 2007
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5AF: £295,000 (2024–2022).
St Andrews House The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
Buxton Mill Flat 4 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Nov 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 9 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2023
Blacksmith Cottage The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Apr 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 3 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR10 5AF
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.