Get startedAnchor Cottage is a detached house in Lamas, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1931 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Anchor Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2022
Anchor Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for Anchor Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

7 April 2021Most recent
£590,000
+49.4%over 8 years23 May 2012
£395,000
+3.3%over 7 years14 October 2004
£382,500
+105.4%over 4 years18 October 1999
£186,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5AF: £295,000 (2024–2022).
St Andrews House The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
Buxton Mill Flat 4 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Nov 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 9 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2023
Blacksmith Cottage The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Apr 2023
Buxton Mill Flat 3 The Street Lamas Norwich
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.