Get startedSewell S Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £615,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sewell S Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sewell S Barn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
Sewell S Barn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,237
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

25 January 2022Most recent
£615,000
+39.8%over 2 years12 July 2019
£440,000
+15.8%over 13 years6 January 2006
£380,000
+280.0%over 5 years7 November 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4RN: £250,000 (2022–2012).
Valley Cottage Pettywell Reepham Norwich
Sold Jan 2022
2 Pettywell Corner Pettywell Reepham Norwich
Sold Mar 2015
1 Pettywell Corner Pettywell Reepham Norwich
Sold Aug 2013
White House Pettywell Reepham Norwich
Sold Aug 2013
Pettywell Place Pettywell Reepham Norwich
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
NR10 4RR
Reepham High School and College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.