Get started7 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £231,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Chapel Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 7 Chapel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,726
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2024Most recent
£231,000
+3.4%over 2 years28 May 2021
£223,500
+45.1%over 1 year16 December 2019
£154,000
+15.8%over 6 years20 December 2012
£133,000
+209.7%over 14 years9 October 1998
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4QP: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR10 4AH
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.