Get startedFirs is a semi-detached house in Booton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 136.3% above the 2002 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 51.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
Demolition of Garage and Erection of Garage with Room Above
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 7 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for Firs runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

12 December 2002Most recent
£113,000
+37.0%over 1 year2 October 2001
£82,500
+14.6%30 April 2001
£72,000
+61.8%over 5 years28 July 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4NS: £262,500 (2024–2017).
Mill House Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Oct 2024
Shamara Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold May 2022
Kingshead Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Aug 2018
White Stone Cottage Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Nov 2017
Cosy Cottage Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NR10 4JA
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.