Get startedBooton Cottage is a semi-detached house in Booton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 111.8% above the 2005 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 52.3% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Booton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Booton Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 7 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for Booton Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2005Most recent
£144,000
+51.6%over 5 years24 March 2000
£95,000
+37.7%over 1 year1 May 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4NS: £262,500 (2024–2017).
Mill House Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Oct 2024
Shamara Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold May 2022
Kingshead Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Aug 2018
White Stone Cottage Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Nov 2017
Cosy Cottage Norwich Road Booton Norwich
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
NR10 4FS
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.