Get startedHideaway Cottage is a detached house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 60.1% above the 2006 sale of £163,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Hideaway Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2020
Hideaway Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 9 years.
£163,600
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

23 August 2006Most recent
£163,600
+187.0%over 9 years14 March 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4JJ: £310,000 (2022–2015).
Melton House Market Place Reepham Norwich
Sold Jan 2022
Breese Coach House Market Place Reepham Norwich
Sold Mar 2020
Hewkes House Market Place Reepham Norwich
Sold Feb 2020
7 Market Place Reepham Norwich
Sold Nov 2019
The Chimes Market Place Reepham Norwich
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NR10 4JA
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.