Get started7 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £172,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 New Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£172,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4BN: £240,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NR10 4LA
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB