Get started3 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 52.4% above the 2006 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
3 New Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 3 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 December 2006Most recent
£129,950
+44.4%over 3 years10 October 2003
£90,000
+63.6%over 2 years2 March 2001
£55,000
+27.3%over 3 years25 September 1997
£43,214
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4BN: £240,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NR10 4JN
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.