Get started40 Fairfields is a three-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £292,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Fairfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 40 Fairfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£292,000
+74.9%over 19 years8 October 2004
£167,000
+19.3%over 1 year28 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AS: £220,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR10 4LU
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.