Get started3 William Bush Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 3 William Bush Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 3 William Bush Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2021Most recent
£465,000
+44.2%over 15 years2 September 2005
£322,500
+31.6%over 2 years20 June 2003
£245,000
+512.5%over 3 years15 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AQ: £499,950 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.