Get started1 William Bush Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £565,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 184 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 1 William Bush Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
1 William Bush Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£565,000
+72.3%over 10 years17 February 2014
£328,000
-3.5%over 6 years17 April 2007
£340,000
+142.9%over 5 years28 June 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AQ: £465,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.