Get started8 Jubilee Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Jubilee Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 8 Jubilee Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2023Most recent
£230,000
+58.6%over 6 years21 April 2017
£145,000
+2.8%over 5 years29 July 2011
£141,000
+104.3%over 10 years19 February 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AF: £145,000 (2019–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.