Get started10 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 35% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
10 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2020
10 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 10 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

1 May 2015Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 4 years27 August 2010
£235,000
+21.8%over 4 years2 June 2006
£193,000
+7.2%over 1 year1 October 2004
£180,000
+300.0%over 9 years30 March 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AA: £475,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NR10 4LU
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.