Get started16 High Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold March 2023 for £475,000.
16 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 16 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£475,000
+33.8%over 5 years16 February 2018
£355,000
+61.4%over 10 years14 December 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AA: £500,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
15.9 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.