Get started3 Coltsfoot Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 59.8% above the 2007 sale of £209,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 8 EPCs).
3 Coltsfoot Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Coltsfoot Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 5 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 3 Coltsfoot Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of Conservatory to Rear
13 April 2007Most recent
£209,000
+13.0%over 1 year26 September 2005
£185,000
+59.5%over 3 years30 November 2001
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SZ: £255,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.