Get started4 Heath Close is a detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 62.1% above the 2014 sale of £287,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2026
Latest sale on 4 Heath Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Heath Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2014Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SJ: £260,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB