Get started59 Chapel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 59 Chapel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 25 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 59 Chapel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,670
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£345,000
+72.5%over 8 years9 May 2014
£199,950
+3.9%over 6 years19 September 2007
£192,500
+60.4%over 1 year8 September 2006
£120,000
+500.0%over 8 years20 February 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3NA: £342,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR10 3SY
Hainford VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.