Get started15 Chapel Road is a mid-terrace house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 30.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Chapel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 15 Chapel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£195,000
+25.4%over 3 years9 July 2014
£155,500
+5.1%over 7 years27 September 2006
£148,000
+2.8%over 2 years2 July 2004
£144,000
+51.6%over 1 year24 June 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3NA: £342,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Hainford VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.