Get started14 Waterloo Road is a semi-detached house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2019 for £345,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Waterloo Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension & single storey front extension
Latest sale on 14 Waterloo Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 14 Waterloo Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 April 2019Most recent
£345,000
+54.0%over 12 years8 December 2006
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3HR: £197,500 (2021–2014).
4 Waterloo Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Apr 2021
16 Waterloo Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Jun 2019
20 Waterloo Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Aug 2014
28 Waterloo Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Jun 2014
10 Waterloo Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Sept 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR10 3GR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.