Get started14 Barrett Lennard Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 81.1% above the 2010 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
14 Barrett Lennard Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Two Storey Rear Extension including Side Dormer Windows
14 Barrett Lennard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 14 Barrett Lennard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

13 May 2010Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3EQ: £252,000 (2025–2016).
16 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Aug 2025
12 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Jun 2021
3 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Aug 2018
10 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Jan 2017
17 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB