Get started16 Barrett Lennard Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £320,000 in August 2025.
16 Barrett Lennard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Barrett Lennard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 16 Barrett Lennard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£320,000
+73.0%over 12 years3 December 2012
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3EQ: £191,000 (2021–2014).
12 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Jun 2021
3 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Aug 2018
10 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Jan 2017
17 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Apr 2014
6 Barrett Lennard Road Horsford Norwich
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.