Get started7 Stratton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £376,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Stratton Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£376,000
+34.3%over 2 years29 August 2019
£280,000
+20.7%over 4 years8 May 2015
£232,000
+5.5%over 1 year12 July 2013
£220,000
+4.8%over 6 years7 December 2006
£209,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in NR10 3AZ: £105,975 (2023–1999).
NR10 3SP
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB