Get started21 Meyricks is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 57.8% above the 2019 sale of £211,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £211,000.
21 Meyricks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Meyricks's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 21 Meyricks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
12 August 2019Most recent
£211,000
+91.8%over 19 years7 August 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6TU: £302,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP44 6JY